Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C G-NAVO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200647

Date:Thursday 15 July 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C
Owner/operator:Air Care (South-West)
Registration: G-NAVO
MSN: 31-8212031
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:southern Italy -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pescara (PSR)
Destination airport:UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in southern Italy after departing Pescara Airport in bad weather to return to UK after a freight flight. Both crew killed.

Sources:

Air International October 1999, p204