Accident NARP-1 UR-WWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200699

Date:Monday 11 September 2017
Time:06:00
Type:NARP-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UR-WWA
MSN: 033280204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Okhoche, Novovodolazhsky, Kharkiv region -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The NARP-1 light aircraft impacted terrain during an aerial application flight.
The pilot suffered fatal injuries. The Ukraine NBAAI reported that the Certificate of Registration was not valid at the time of the accident.
The aircraft had entered a spin at low altitude when the pilot maneuvered the heavily loaded aircraft at too high a bank angle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.nbaai.gov.ua/uploads/pdf/Sept_2017.pdf