Incident Van's RV-6 N88MV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200731

Date:Monday 30 October 2017
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88MV
MSN: 24874
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1422 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Selma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Metcalfe built RV-6, force landed to vineyard terrain in south Fresno, near Selma Airport (0Q4). The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage. The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://abc30.com/plane-crashes-south-of-easton-in-fresno-county/2585099/
http://www.fresnobee.com/news/local/article181776056.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=88MV
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001327681.html

Location

Media: