Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200746

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DK237
MSN: NA-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kreuzkarspitze, Allgäuer Alps mountains -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The bomber was engaged in a bombing mission to Magdeburg, Germany. After being hit all seven crew members jumped from the plane by parachute over Magdeburg. One of them, Sergeant Smith, was so badly wounded that he succumbed to his injuries in a hospital in Magdeburg on 24 January 1944.
The aircraft was damaged at ca. 23:15 hrs by a night fighter over the target, probably flown by Oberleutnant Josef Kraft of the 4./NJG 5. He flew a Bf 110 G-4.
On the autopilot, the plane crashed into the Alps mountains.

Sources:

http://regiowiki.at/wiki/Absturz_einer_Handley_Page_Halifax_beim_Kreuzkarsee_am_22._J%C3%A4nner_1944
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK237