Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair N293GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200748

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2017
Time:c. 09:00 a.m
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N293GC
MSN: CD-1035
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5812 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Whiteville-Columbus County Municipal Airport, NC (KCPC) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake City-Cannon Creek Airpark, FL (15FL)
Destination airport:Whiteville-Columbus County Municipal Airport, NC (KCPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane reportedly lost power while approaching The Columbus County Municipal Airport to refuel. The aircraft sustained substantial damage upon impact with timbered terrain. The pilot died in the crash, the passenger survived with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wect.com/story/36726833/pilot-killed-in-columbus-county-plane-crash
https://nrcolumbus.com/news/pilot-dies-tuesday-morning-plane-crash-near-airport/
https://www.wwaytv3.com/2017/10/31/plane-crashes-outside-of-whiteville/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=293GC

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N293GC/history/20171031/1151Z/tracklog

Location

Media: