Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200780

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1943
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:1658 HCU RAF
Registration: JB926
MSN: ZB-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Slipstone Crags, Agra Moor, Closterdale, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Riccal, Selby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew left RAF Riccall on the evening of November 23 1943 for a night training exercise with five other similar aircraft. Shortly after midnight, crew informed ground about severe icing and elected to return when the aircraft went out of control and crashed on a mountain slope locate near Slipstone Crags, Agra Moor, Colsterdale, North Yorkshire. The time of the crash was reported as 01:15 hours (local time) on November 24. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew (1658 HCU):
Sgt R. E. Bacon, pilot,
F/O H. McCarthy, navigator,
Sgt J. Titterington, flight engineer,
Sgt G. H. Manley, flight engineer,
Sgt B. F. Taylor, wireless operator,
Sgt J. J. MacGilliveray, RCAF, bomb aimer,
Sgt A. Winton, air gunner,
Sgt D. E. Philips, air gunner.

Cause: It was found that JB926 had in fact suffered severe structural failure in the air: the port outer wing had broken away, both outer engines had been torn off, as had both the port and starboard elevators. This together with the fact that the port wing tip was badly shattered and showed distinct scoring marks led again to conjecture that their had been some form of collision, either with another aircraft or a balloon cable. Later investigation found that the detached wing tip had almost certainly struck the fuselage of its own aircraft during the break up and the scoring marks had been made by JB926's own aerial wires.

Sources:

1. http://laituk.org/Halifax%20JB926.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1943/archives/crash-of-a-handley-page-h-p-70-halifax-in-united-kingdom-8-killed-2/]
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/jb926.html
4. https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/pennines/handley-page-halifax-jb926-slipstone-crags/
5. http://aircrashsites.co.uk/raf-crash-sites-1942-1945/015gce37/
6. https://militaryaircraftcrashsites.blogspot.co.uk/2013/06/handley-page-halifax-jb926.html
7. http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/4671327
8. http://myyorkshiredales.co.uk/rocks/gritstone/slipstone-crags/
9. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577933
10. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?61334-Halifax-Crash-I-Think