Incident Westland Lysander Mk III T1508 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200805

Date:Thursday 29 January 1942
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk III
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: T1508
MSN: NF-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Issoudus near Segry France -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lysander T1508: Crashed near Issoudon during forced landing due to low fuel on returning in poor weather from Operation BERYL near Segry in France. Aircraft hit by train and completely destroyed on a railway crossing when an attempt was made to tow it away. 29/01/1942
Crew
S/Ldr (29164) John NESBITT-DUFORT DSO (pilot) RAF - Ok /Evaded

Passengers:
Maurice Duclos (alias “Saint-Jacques ”);
Lt Roger Mitchell. SOE

Sources:

Aircraft lost on Allied Force’s Special Duty Operations
AIR81/11824 KEW C17082574