Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-AAEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200857

Date:Sunday 30 November 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Netheravon Stn Flt RAF
Registration: G-AAEW
MSN: 1043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire (EGDN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 1043: DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-AAEW [C of R 1894] 26.2.29 to Derek S. Schreiber (of 11th Hussars), Aldershot (based Farnborough, Hampshire). C of A 1914 issued 28.3.29. Registered [C of R 3454] 10.31 to Charles D Blackett, Lympne, Kent. Registered [C of R 4125] 1.33 to Henlys Ltd, Heston, Middlesex. Registered [C of R 4196] 21.2.33 to The Hampshire Aeroplane Club Ltd, Eastleigh, Hampshire. C of A lapsed 21.1.36.

Club renamed The Hampshire School of Flying Ltd 12.3.38; C of A renewed 26.10.38 and so re-registered 19.1.39. Registration cancelled as sold 30.5.40. Impressed into military service 2.6.40 (but no serial known). Operated by Station Flight, RAF Netheravon by 6.41 and reportedly crashed 30.11.41 near RAF Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire

Netheravon Airfield is a Ministry of Defence grass strip airfield on Salisbury Plain, in Wiltshire, England. Established in 1913 by the Royal Flying Corps, it became RAF Netheravon from 1918 until 1963, then AAC Netheravon (Army Air Corps) until 2012.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAEW.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhZXciXQ==
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-raf-netheravon
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netheravon_Airfield#Royal_Air_Force,_1918%E2%80%931963

Location