Incident Avro 504K G-AAGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200863

Date:Thursday 12 July 1934
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Universal Airways
Registration: G-AAGB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Telscombe Cliffs, near Peacehaven, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Telscombe Cliffs, near Peacehaven, East Sussex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built by Surrey Flying Services Ltd., Croydon, in 1929 from spare parts and components. First registered as G-AAGB (C of R 5223) on 17.4.29 to Surrey Flying Services. C of A 1956 issued in April 1929. Sold on (and registered to) Universal Airways, Telscombe Cliffs, East Sussex 7.1.32.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.7.34 when crashed at Telscombe Cliffs, near Lewes, East Sussex. A contemporary local newspaper report gives further details (Western Mail - Thursday 12 July 1934):

"Three Injured When Plane Crashes
Three men were injured - two seriously - when a civil aeroplane used for pleasure flights crashed at Telscombe Cliffs, near Peacehaven, Sussex, late on Wednesday night. The aeroplane had just taken off when, in making a banking turn, it suddenly nose-dived into gorse bushes about 20 yards from the flying ground.

One of the two passengers, Christopher Lewis Hind, of Hampstead. N.W., was thrown clear and escaped with a few bruises, but the pilot, Capt. Eric G. Steuart, of Peacehaven, was badly injured. The other passenger, Mr. E. G. Lightbody, of Hampstead, received a broken leg and other injuries.

Mrs. Steuart, the wife of the pilot, fainted when she saw the crash, and had to receive attention.

Police officers rushed by car and ambulances were sent to the scene, which is a lonely stretch of land just off the Brighton-Eastbourne road. The injured were taken to the Royal Sussex County Hospital. The aeroplane was badly damaged. Large quantities of petrol were thrown on to the field as the aeroplane hit the ground and the police warned sightseers not to smoke or light matches when they approached."

Registration G-AAGB cancelled 2.12.34 by the Air Ministry due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Western Mail - Thursday 12 July 1934
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAGB.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16619.0
6. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/prod_civil.html
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm
8. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Surrey%20Flying.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telscombe
10. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Telscombe-Cliffs