Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger III HB-XBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200868

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1999
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Jetclub AG
Registration: HB-XBA
MSN: 8593
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Interlaken -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Made safe autorotative landing after engine failure but the slid on sloping road, overturned and extensively damaged.

CAUSE
The accident is due to an autorotation landing after engine failure from low altitude in difficult terrain, where the helicopter continued to slide on snow-covered ground and collided with an obstacle. The engine failure is probably due to the fact that the helicopter was operated in snowfall without the required complete equipment.
Contributing to the accident:
- Lack of an "Auto Relight System".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International September 2000, p143
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/1758.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1990 HB-XBA Rüdisühli Helitransport 0 Airolo, TI sub