Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20087

Date:Saturday 27 February 1943
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ472
MSN: GB-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brick Kiln Wood Beachamwell, 1mi SE of RAF stn Marham, Norfolk England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ472/Z: Took off for carry out a Local Training flight.27/02/1943.
The Pilot was authorised to do local flying at 30,000 feet. At 15:26 hrs following structural failure of the wing root, the aircraft crashed near Brick Kiln Wood, Beachamwell, one mile SE of the base at 15:25hrs.27/02/1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.408661) George William McCORMICK (pilot) RAAF - killed
W/Cdr (25042) John William DEACON (obs.) RAF - Killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. http://aircrewremembered.com/homepage.html
3. ORB 105 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 1942 DZ343 105 Sqn RAF 2 near Raard, 3km west-south-west of Dokkum, Friesland w/o
29 November 1944 ML923 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min
28 January 1945 ML923 105 Sqn RAF 2 Meurthe-et-Moselle, department in the Grand Est region. w/o

Images:

Own research - pleased to assist others with their research

Mosquito Production list showingDZ472 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm