Incident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200870

Date:Friday 11 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jiri -   Nepal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attacked by Maoist rebels on ground in Jiri, about 204 miles (110km) east of Kathmandu, Nepal, sprayed with petrol and then destroyed with a crude bomb.

Sources:

Air International September 2000, p143