Incident CANT Z.506S MM45428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200881

Date:Sunday 29 November 1942
Time:
Type:CANT Z.506S
Owner/operator:613a Squadriglia, Regia Aeronautica
Registration: MM45428
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, northeast of La Galite Island -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 1210 hrs on 29 November 1942 a Beaufighter night-fighter of 600 Sqn RAF took off from Blida, flown by Flg Off Hilken, carrying Plt Off Mason of 500 Sqn from Gibraltar as observer; they were to make a reconnaissance of Cagliari harbour, Sardinia. On return over the Cagliari-Bizerta route at 6,000 feet, a Cant Z.506 was seen going northwest, and this was shot down and seen to sink northeast of La Galite Island. It had the doubtful honour of being the first of many aircraft to fall to the guns of 600 Squadron Beaufighters.

The Italien aircraft was the Cant Z.506S MM45428 of 613a Squadriglia Soccorso that had taken off at 1445 hrs on a search and rescue mission for Capitano Dante Ocarso of 88 Sqa., 6° Gpo CT, lost at sea the day before. The crew of the Cant all survived and their dinghy reached the Tunisian coast three days later.

Crew (all rescued):
Tenente Aurelio Brozzi (pilot)
M.llo Eduardo Acton
Engineer 1st Class Bergomi
Wireless Operator 1st Class Petrella
Cadet Pintus

Sources:

"A history of the Mediterranean Air War 1940-1945. Volume Three: Tunisia and the End in Africa November 1942 – May 1943", by Christopher Shores and Giovanni Massimello with Russel Guest, Frank Olynyk and Winfried Bock. ISBN 978-1-910690-00-0
"Gentlemen in Blue: 600 Squadron", by Hans Onderwater ISBN 0-85052-575-6
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galite_Islands
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=37.526944&lon=8.928611&z=7