Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200884

Date:Sunday 8 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6397
MSN: RT-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Raynham, near Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6397/Z: Took off for a Training flight. 08/02/1942
Whilst attempting to take off from RAF West Raynham, the aircraft almost immediately crashed due to colliding with a storage shed. The aircraft caught fire and despite this no serious injuries were reported among the three crew
Crew
Sgt ???? A.T WOODFIELD (RAF) Injured
Sgt ???? MATTHEWS (RAF) Injured
Sgt ???? HARRIS (RAF) Injured

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Bomber Command Losses 1942.