Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20089

Date:Friday 26 February 1943
Time:18:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ365
MSN: GB-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Launais, 1 km SE of Moigné, Le Rheu, Ille-et-Vilaine département. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ365: Takeoff at 16:40 hrs for Bombing attack a naval stores depot. 26/02/1943
Seven aircraft successfully bombed target from heights varying from 50 to 800 feet. Clouds of smoke and debris seen in target area, which was severly damaged. One aircraft unable to bomb on first run up, circled and bombed from 800'. Smoke seen from distance of 20 miles, visibility being very good. One aircraft abondoned task over target, owing to leading aircraft's bombs exploding just as aircraft was in run up to target. W/Cdr Longfield led the formation, and owing to a navigational error, turned sharply, causing a collision with the second Mosquito DZ413 , piloted by F/O Kimmel. The W/Cdr's aircraft was seen to crash out of control crshed in target area. F/O Kimmel's aircraft was seen to bee losing height with a glycol leak, apparently under control.
Crew:
W/Cdr (27229) Geoffrey Phelps LONGFIELD (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (115317) Ralph Frederick MILLNS (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:755952 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 February, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1285
5.Henk Welting's Database
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1942 DK303 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk, England min
29 August 1942 DK303 105 Sqn RAF 1 English Channel, 9 miles off Dungeness, Kent, England w/o
7 November 1942 DK328 105 Sqn RAF 0 beach near the Gironde estuary; Nouvelle-Aquitaine. w/o
15 December 1944 ML919 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
31 December 1944 MM225 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England sub

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ365 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm