Loss of control Accident Super Cub Sport N1111E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200900

Date:Friday 12 May 2017
Time:15:40
Type:Super Cub Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1111E
MSN: 471C
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:778 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-323-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, NV (TMT)
Destination airport:Austin, NV (TMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had been practicing touch-and-go landings and short takeoffs and landings in gusting wind conditions. On the fourth landing, the airplane encountered a wind gust, and he lost directional control of the airplane. He attempted to go around, but the left wing struck desert brush, and the airplane spun to the left. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the rudder, and the horizontal stabilizer.
Per the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot Aircraft Accident Report, the pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if, “in the wind conditions, I…[had] carried a little more airspeed to help with the gusts.”
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during landing in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location