Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18S N4387A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200916

Date:Sunday 23 July 2017
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4387A
MSN: 18-4795
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2320 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, AK (AK84)
Destination airport:Sterling, AK (AK84)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while landing in crosswind conditions and as the tailwheel set down, the airplane veered left. Subsequently, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, struck a well head, and came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system about 7 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 280° at 11 knots. The pilot landed on runway 26.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA441
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 1999 N3799Z Private 0 Telluride, CO sub

Location