Accident Republic P-47D-25-RE Thunderbolt 42-26525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200934

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-25-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-26525
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kleve -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during aerial combat. The pilot, Capt. Middleton, died in the crash. He is buried at Arlington Military Cemetry, USA.

Sources:

https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/t4329/
https://www.erfgoedleiden.nl/schatkamer/beeldbank-wo-ii/zoeken-in-beeldbank-woii/weergave/record/layout/default?id=04e68106-26be-11e3-90a8-3cd92befe4f8
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3076