Incident Cierva C.19 Mk 1 G-AAGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200964

Date:Saturday 21 September 1929
Time:day
Type:Cierva C.19 Mk 1
Owner/operator:The Cierva Autogyro Co Ltd
Registration: G-AAGL
MSN: 5131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haldon, Teignmouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hamble, Hampshire
Destination airport:Haldon, Teignmouth, Devon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 19.4.29 as G-AAGL (C of A 2202/C of R 1951)to the Cierva Autogyro Co Ltd., London (aircraft actually based at Hamble, Hampshire). G-AAGL was one of the original three prototypes, powered by a 60 kW (80 hp) Armstrong Siddeley Genet radial piston engine. Built at Hamble by Avro, as a contractor - hence referred to in A.V. Roe production records as an "Avro 620".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.9.29 when crashed at Haldon, Teignmouth, Devon. The accident took place during an air show to mark the opening of Haldon Aerodrome. According to the commentary of a contemporary Pathe newsreel dated 26.9.29 (see link #6)

"A very near thing. Mr A. H. C. Rowson has miraculous escape as gust of wind overturns his autogiro in landing, after a successful flight at Haldon aerodrome, Devon.

Medium Shot as the Cierva C.19 Mk 1 autogiro comes down towards the ground and hovers unsteadily. Medium shot as the gust of wind pulls it backwards, it turns over several times. Medium shot of people stood around it. Medium shot of Rowson looking stunned."

Registration G-AAGL cancelled 2.12.29 due to "Destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Wessex Aviation Industry By Mike Phipp
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAGL.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/ah1900/avawprod.html
6. https://www.britishpathe.com/video/a-very-near-thing/query/A+LUCKY
7. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Sep29.html
8. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Haldon