Incident Avro Manchester Mk I L7297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20098

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1943
Time:
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:1661 HCU RAF
Registration: L7297
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Winthorpe, 2 miles NE of Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire
Narrative:
L7297: Delivered and taken on charge at 37 MU Burtonwood 15.7.41. To Avro at Woodford 17.4.42. Issued to 83 Squadron 28.4.42. Issued to 1661 Coversion Unit (CU).

SOC 26.5.43 after engine fire in flight and emergency landing at RAF Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire 19.5.43: undercarriage retracted to stop overshoot. No casualties reported

Sources:

1. http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/manchesters/207manchesters_serial.htm
2. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Man-Lanc%20serials.htm#L7276
3. http://www.luchtoorlog-warplanes.be/manch.htm
4. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999