Accident de Havilland Tiger Moth I (DH.82) 8938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200989

Date:Friday 5 February 1943
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Tiger Moth I (DH.82)
Owner/operator:4 EFTS RCAF
Registration: 8938
MSN: DHC.1740
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sherbrooke, Quebec. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Windsor Mill, QC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland Tiger Moth I (DH.82) MSN DHC.1740 (Gipsy Major #89358): Delivered 3.7.42 and taken on charge by the RCAF as 8938 11.6.1942. To 4 EFTS Windsor Mills.

Crashed 5.2.1943 on the outskirts of Sherbrooke, Quebec, during a routine training flight. Of the two crew, the Instructor Pilot was killed, and the Pupil Pilot under training was seriously wounded.

Crew of Tiger Moth 8938:
F/Sgt (J/24759) Francis Marion Pierce (Instructor Pilot) RCAF - killed in service 5.2.43
LAC Sydney Thomas (Pupil Pilot u/t) RCAF - seriously wounded.

On 2.4.43 Tiger Moth 8938 was Struck off charge, reduced to spares and produce

During World War II the Royal Canadian Air Force built and operated No. 4 Elementary Flying Training School as part of the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan near Windsor. The school opened on 34 June 1940 and closed on 25 August 1944. The airfield was located southwest of the town near 45°31′00″N 072°02′12″W. A film, "Knights with Wings", about flight training in the BCATP, was filmed at the flying school at Windsor Mills. "An RCAF Pilot's Story 1939-1945: the Memoirs of Ernest E. Allen", recounts some of his experiences learning to fly at Windsor Mills in 1940-41

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 6 February 1943, p1+2
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2719824/PIERCE,%20FRANCIS%20MARION
3. http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2719824
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_8900_8949_detailed.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_British_Commonwealth_Air_Training_Plan_facilities_in_Canada
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sherbrooke
7. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/philp-to-pullen/