Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201000

Date:Monday 16 February 1942
Time:21:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6454
MSN: UX-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Swaffham Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6454: crashed North of Swaffham and burst into flames at 21:23hrs. 16/02/1942
It is thought that the altimeter had been incorrectly set. The aircraft struck the ground at a slight bank at cruising speed.
Crew
F/O K.H BOTTRILL: killed
Sgt J.M AMBLER : killed
Sgt J.M ROBERTS : killed

Sources:

1.ORB 82 Sqdn RAF
2.Bomber Command Losses 1942
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1940 P4843 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 3 Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia w/o
12 October 1941 L4880 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Zandvoort, Noord-Holland w/o