Accident Bell 407 RA-01927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201005

Date:Monday 6 November 2017
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Basma LLC
Registration: RA-01927
MSN: 53889
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Innopolis, Verkhneuslon district, Tatarstan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kazan
Destination airport:Sviazhsky Hills Resort
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in open ground. The pilot died in the crash.

The cause of the accident of the Bell-407 RA-01927 helicopter was the unjustified decision of the PIC to continue the flight under conditions that did not comply with VFR (lack of visibility of the ground, the presence of fog), which led to a loss of spatial orientation and an uncontrolled descent up to a collision with terrain.

Deficiencies identified during the investigation:
- during preparation for the flight, if there was a medical worker at the airport who has the right to conduct a medical examination, the PIC did not undergo a medical examination;
- when performing landings on weather conditions at sites selected from the air, the FAC did not inform the air traffic control unit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tass.com/world/974322
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/bell-407-ra-01927-06-11-2017

Images:

Photo: MAK