Incident Hendy 281 Hobo G-AAIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201024

Date:Friday 30 August 1940
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Hendy 281 Hobo
Owner/operator:Lord Patrick Crichton-Stuart
Registration: G-AAIG
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lympne, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Lympne, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 2022; C of A 4374) as G-AAIG on 7.6.29 to The Hendy Aircraft Co., Shoreham, West Sussex, and first flown in October 1929, piloted by Edgar Percival. (Only one was built). Sold on (and re-registered to) Lord Patrick Crichton-Stuart, Feltham, Middlesex on 20.7.35 (with new C of R 6097). According to one source ("Flight Magazine" in 1934 - see link #12) G-AAIG was updated and re-engined in 1934, just before being sold on (Revised undercarriage, mass balance ailerons, 90 hp Pobjoy Cataract engine) and re-designated Hendy 281A

Under the ownership of Lord Patrick Crichton-Stuart it was entered in many races in the 1930s and in 1934 won a race between Hatfield and Cardiff at 125.4 miles per hour (201.8 km/h). In the summer months of 1935 the Hendy Hobo was operated out of Hall Caine Airport, Isle of Man. Under the control of Flight Lieutenant R. Duncanson, a former Chief Flying Instructor at the London Air Park and who had recently set up a flying school at Hall Caine. The Hendy Hobo captivated visitors and locals alike by performing a series of aerobatics over Ramsey Bay.

Believed withdrawn from use and stored on or about 4.9.39, when all private civilian flying was banned due to the outbreak of war.

Written off (destroyed) 30.8.40 destroyed by fire and explosion due to enemy action in a bombing raid at RAF Lympne, Kent. R.A.F. Lympne suffered another raid by about 20 enemy aircraft at 15:54 hours local time on Friday 30.8.40. The Luftwaffe aircraft which carried out the latter raid, broke off from a large formation of bombers and headed for R.A.F. Lympne to launch the attack. During the attack on Friday 30.8.40, at least nine bombs exploded one of which destroyed a hanger, and one hit an air raid shelter seriously injuring five pilots and also caused at least six civilian fatalities.

Registration G-AAIG belatedly cancelled 1.12.46 in post war census of surviving civil aircraft. The registration document notes "N/A 16.9.46" - which implies that the last registered owner was contacted on 16.9.46, and there was no response/reply (hence cancellation of registration).

Sources:

1. A.J. Jackson, British Civil Aircraft since 1919 Volume 3, 1974, Putnam, London, ISBN 0-370-10014-X, Page 252
2. The Ramsey Courier. Friday August 2nd, 1935 (p.4).
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAIG.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
6. http://www.kentfallen.com/PDF%20reports/LYMPNE%20AIRFIELD.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hendy_Hobo
8. G-AAIG at Castle Bromwich - Midlands Challenge Cup Air Race 20/7/35: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1375470
9. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=7695.0
10. https://www.flickr.com/photos/138158941@N07/39567881164/
11. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1929/1929-1%20-%201709.PDF
12. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1934/1934%20-%200707.PDF
13. https://www.secretprojects.co.uk/threads/hendy-aircraft-company-designations.23761/