Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 5877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201038

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:IV./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brétigny-sur-Orge airfield, Seine-et-Oise -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bretigny airfield (F)
Destination airport:Brétigny-sur-Orge airfield
Narrative:
On 12 January 1943 the Ju 88 A-4 WNr 5877 of IV./KG 6 overturned during landing on Bretigny airfield due to the bad condition of the runway and was damaged beyond repair (at 80%).

The whole crew survived but was wounded:
Ofw Ignaz Berger (pilot)
Uffz Walter Wurtzbach (observer)
Uffz Walter Ackermann (radio)
Uffz Otto Bäck (air gunner)

Sources:

http://www.stormbirds.com/eagles/research/original_losses_43/Jan_14_1943.pdf
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base_a%C3%A9rienne_217_Br%C3%A9tigny-sur-Orge
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=48.596110&lon=2.331940&z=11&m=w