Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201058

Date:Thursday 26 February 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5440
MSN: PH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Kiel.
Crashed under unknown circumstances. All the crew are buried in Kiel War Cemetery:

Pilot: Plt Off Edward Ackeroyd Bairstow +
2nd Pilot: Sgt George Edward Fox +
Observer: Plt Off Eric Tunnington +
WOp/Air Gunner: Sgt Rupert Vivian Pereira Ennor +
WOp/Air Gunner: Sgt Frederick John Wakefield +
Air Gunner: Sgt George Selwyn Long-Innes RAAF +

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Aircrew Remembered.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 1942 Z8495 12 Sqn RAF 5 1.5 km northwest of Reuth, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
9 May 1942 W5574 12 Sqn RAF 6 North Sea w/o
14 July 1942 W5397 12 Sqn RAF 5 Sea off Oksby mis
20 July 1942 W5414 12 Sqn RAF 5 Missing mis