Loss of control Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N47831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201072

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2017
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47831
MSN: 32-7840014
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4365 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Warren County Memorial Airport (KRNC), McMinnville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroeville, AL (MVC)
Destination airport:McMinnville, TN (RNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument-rated private pilot and flight instructor were conducting a cross-country flight in night instrument meteorological conditions; the destination airport reported 2 1/2 nautical miles visibility in mist and an overcast ceiling at 500 ft above ground level about the time of the accident. After performing a missed approach at the intended destination airport, the controller cleared the airplane to an alternate airport and provided the weather conditions at that airport, which included 300 ft overcast cloud ceiling. One of the pilots asked the controller to verify the ceiling at the alternate airport and stated that he would tune the radio to the airport's AWOS (automated weather observation service) to listen for himself. Radar data showed that the airplane entered a right descending spiral shortly thereafter. About 25 seconds later, one of the pilots declared a mayday; there were no further communications from the airplane. Radar indicated that the airplane reached a descent rate of about 4,500 ft per minute before radar contact was lost. The accident site was located in a field about 1,500 ft from the last radar return; the damage to the airplane and distribution of the wreckage were consistent with a high velocity impact. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.

The relatively high workload associated with the missed approach and diversion along with the night instrument meteorological conditions present at the time were conducive to the development of pilot spatial disorientation. The airplane's rapid descent as depicted on radar and the high-energy impact are consistent with the known effects of spatial disorientation. Given the lack of mechanical anomalies found with the airplane, it is likely that the mayday declaration occurred after the onset of spatial disorientation and the subsequent loss of airplane control.

Probable Cause: The pilots' loss of control during a missed approach in night instrument meteorological conditions as a result of spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N47831

Location

Media: