Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109G D-FDME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20108

Date:Tuesday 27 May 2008
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G
Owner/operator:EADS Messerschmitt Foundation
Registration: D-FDME
MSN: 151591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport SXF -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:SXF
Destination airport:SXF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at SXF after Flight Display together with Me 262 at the ILA 2008 airshow, the right main landing gear failed on touchdown, causing the aircraft to leave the runway to the right. Damage to landing gear and propeller was seen, other damage to the aircraft unknown.

Sources:

personally seen via watching flight displays at the ILA 2008 airshow.
https://news.sky.com/skynews/Home/video/World-News/Rough-Landing-For-Historic-Plane/Video/200805414241372?lpos=World%2BNews_5&lid=VIDEO_14241372_Rough%2BLanding%2BFor%2BHistoric%2BPlane

Images:

Photo taken by myself about 5 minutes after the accident