Incident Avro Anson Mk I K6265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2011

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1942
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:32 ANS (Canada) RAF
Registration: K6265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Into Tracadie Bay, Price Edward Island -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Destination airport:RCAF Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Narrative:
First date: 21 August 1941 - Taken on strength

Assembled at de Havilland Canada. To No. 3 Training Command on 9 September 1941, for use at No. 32 Air Navigation School at Charlottetown, PEI. To Canada Car & Foundry for modifications on 20 April 1942, back to EAC on 30 July 1942.

On the 25 August 1942, the aircraft was returning from a General Reconnaissance (G.R.) exercise and was 80 miles from Charlottetown when an engine began to fail. Just past PEI landfall, the engine quit and the aircraft lost height rapidly. IAW the AIB Crash Card, the pilot could not find a clear space on land and made a successful ditching into Tracadie Bay, PEI (not Nova Scotia). All four crew members escaped uninjured. Assigned to No. 4 Repair Depot on 29 August 1942 for write off.

Last date: 21 October 1942 - Struck off after crash, reduced to spares and produce

Sources:

Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0018/00000176.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12366/640
http://web.archive.org/web/20071107122228/http://www.ody.ca/%7Ebwalker/RCAF_K8745_detailed.html