Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9148 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201148

Date:Friday 27 February 1942
Time:21:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9148
MSN: KN-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holtgast, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Wilhelmshaven (Scharnhorst).

Claimed by Lt Leopold Fellerer 5./NJG 2 - Near Holtgast NNE of Aurich: 4,100m at 21:38. All the crew are buried in Sage War Cemetery.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Morris Donald Darwin McCarthy RNZAF NZ/403976 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Arthur Robert Harrington RAFVR 1264074 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Bert Gordon Hibell RNZAF NZ/404029 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Meredith Farley Shilan RAFVR 946428 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Roland Wilfred Lancaster RAF 611985 [Killed]

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database