Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-3426 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201158

Date:Sunday 10 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:390th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-3426
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ahlen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Three crew members, Pilot W.Winslow Smith, Co-Pilot Joseph P. Miller and Tail Gunner George F. Emerich died in the crash. The other 7 crew members survived.

Sources:

http://www.crashmuseum.nl/fotos.html