Runway excursion Accident Lockwood AirCam N57BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201243

Date:Sunday 12 November 2017
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockwood AirCam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57BG
MSN: AC127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEF) -   Bahamas
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staniel Cay Airport (TYM/MYES)
Destination airport:Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot advised that while taking off from the Staniel Cay Airport, he experienced a strong crosswind that resulted in a loss of control of the aircraft. Subsequently the plane veered off of the runway and impacted the airport’s perimeter fencing. The aircraft received substantial damage as a result. There were two souls on board the aircraft at this time, the pilot being the only one to receive injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://bahamaspress.com/2017/11/12/police-and-aviation-authorities-investigates-plane-crash-staniel-cay-exuma/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N57BG
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000046314.html