Incident Desoutter Mk I G-AANA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201272

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1935
Time:day
Type:Desoutter Mk I
Owner/operator:Aircraft Exchange & Mart Ltd
Registration: G-AANA
MSN: D.14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Margarets, Stansted Mountfitchett, Uttlesford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Destination airport:St. Margarets, Stansted Mountfitchett, Uttlesford, Essex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no D.14: Registered as G-AANA [C of R 2176] 1930 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth, Middelsex. C of A 2412 issued 18.2.30. Possibly damaged in an accident at Scarborough Racecourse, Scarborough, North Yorkshire 25.8.30:

"The pilot of this aircraft was giving two passengers a pleasure flight over Scarborough on 25th August 1930 when it was damaged in a landing at the racecourse. The occupants were not injured. This incident is mentioned in the Scarborough newspaper of the day which also advertised the flights. These flights cost 5/- each with "perfect comfort and unrestricted view".

Two elderly people were taken up prior to the incident above, they are also quoted in the same paper stating how wonderful the area looked from the air. What is in some doubt is what the aircraft involved in this incident actually was. A sketch on the advert shows a Desoutter aircraft with the registration "G-AAPC".

G-AAPC was actually a two seat DH60X Moth so would not have carried two passengers. Of the 41 Desoutter Mk.Is produced in the UK, National Flying Services acquired nineteen of them, and appear to have rented them out to flying clubs around the country.

It seems more likely that it was one of these involved in the incident at Scarborough Racecourse in 1930. Using the production lists of all Desoutter aircraft two had airworthiness certificates cancelled later in the year and one may just be the one damaged at Scarborough, they were G-AAPX and G-AANA".

C of A lapsed 13.5.32; renewed 17.6.33. Re-registered [C of R 5438] 9.11.34 to Aircraft Exchange & Mart Ltd, Hanworth, Middlesex

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.4.35 when crashed at St.Magarets, Stansted Mountfitchett, Uttlesford, Essex. (NOTE: the accident site was NOT the site of the present-day London Stansted Airport, which did not open until 1943).

Registration G-AANA cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.35 due to "Destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AANA.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Desoutter.pdf
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-desoutter-i-stansted-mountfichett
6. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/25aug30.html