Accident Northrop F-20 Tigershark N4416T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201275

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1984
Time:Day
Type:Northrop F-20 Tigershark
Owner/operator:Northrop
Registration: N4416T
MSN: GG1001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:K-13 Suwon AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:K-13 Suwon AFB
Destination airport:K-13 Suwon AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-20 Tigershark, owned and operated by Northrop, was being demonstrated at Suwon Air Force Base.
During the last manoeuvre of the display the aircraft stalled and control was lost. The jet fighter dived 1,800 feet to the ground and was destroyed. The pilot, Northrop Chief Test Pilot Darrell Cornell, was killed instantly.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suwon_Air_Base