Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20132

Date:Sunday 17 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA330
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quantock Hills, Holford Combe, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 WA330: Delivered 9/2/51. RAF Service was with 72 Squadron and 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron

Written off (destroyed) 17/10/54: Dived into the ground on the Quantock Hills, near Holford Combe, Somerset, after control was lost while flying in cloud. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Vampire WA330:
Flying Officer Eric Stanley Barwick, RAF (pilot, Service Number 91390, aged 22) - killed on active service 17/10/54

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.164 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.84)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.95
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/holford-combe-west-somerset
7. https://www.quantockonline.co.uk/quantocks/villages/holford/holford1.html
8. https://www.rauxaf.net/page130.html