Runway excursion Accident Sonex Xenos N56FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201369

Date:Saturday 11 March 2017
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic XNOS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Xenos
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56FD
MSN: XNS-019
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:74 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Destination airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during touchdown, the airplane “weathervaned to the left and full right rudder could not keep it on the runway.” Subsequently, the main landing gear dug into the soft mud, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located on the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was variable at 6 knots. The pilot landed on runway 34.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control in variable wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location