Loss of control Accident Aviat A-1 N368HY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201370

Date:Sunday 2 July 2017
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N368HY
MSN: 2363
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1234 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixie, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MC CALL, ID (MYL)
Destination airport:Dixie, ID (A05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on short final approach to a back-country airstrip and approaching into a setting sun glare, the airplane encountered a downdraft. He added that he increased power and pitched up slowly, but the “sun came lower” and blocked his vision to the runway. Subsequently, the airplane landed short of the runway in a ravine that was about 20 ft lower than the runway. 
The fuselage, wings, and elevator sustained substantial damage. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate glidepath to landing with sun glare and downdraft conditions, which resulted in the airplane landing in a ravine short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA421
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location