Runway excursion Accident Rans S-16 N116GD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201372

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2017
Time:07:30
Type:Rans S-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N116GD
MSN: 0101027
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lunas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Lunas, NM (E98)
Destination airport:Los Lunas, NM (E98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental amateur-built airplane reported that he was performing a “test flight” and had previously accumulated about 2 hours of total flight time with the airplane. He added that, during the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left, and he responded by applying right rudder and aft pitch to rotate the airplane. He added that, as the airplane lifted off the runway, the airplane continued to the left and impacted weeds and a ditch.
The elevator, wings, and right aileron sustained substantial damage. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location