Wirestrike Accident Piper L-21B N99031,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201387

Date:Saturday 8 July 2017
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99031
MSN: 54-2590
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2557 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Timber, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Timber, MT (6S0)
Destination airport:Big Timber, MT (6S0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, after departure, he followed the course of a river at an altitude about level with the treetops. Although the pilot was aware of powerlines in the area, he did not see them before the airplane collided with the powerlines about 90 ft above ground level. The airplane subsequently nosed down and impacted the river, resulting in substantial damage.
According to the manager of the airport from which the airplane departed, it is not uncommon for pilots to fly at low altitudes in that area to avoid turbulent air in the summertime. He further reported that the power lines were not equipped with aerial marker balls. Following the accident, the airport manager agreed to install signage in the fixed base operator at the airport to caution pilots of the presence of power lines in that area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly at low altitude in the vicinity of power lines, which resulted in a wire strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location