Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-SRV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201396

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-SRV
MSN: 3300
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bigstok Farm, Clocolan, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While herding buffaloes, the helicopter struck electric wires and crashed. Both occupants died in the crash. According to contemporary newspaper reports:

"A pilot and his assistant were killed when their helicopter crashed in Clocolan, Free State police said on Thursday.

Colonel Thandi Mbambo said the two men, one from Winburg and other from Limpopo were busy searching for their buffaloes with a light helicopter at Bigstok farm the district of Clocolan on Wednesday.

"The buffaloes were on the mountain on the same farm. It is alleged that the victim from Winburg was a pilot while the one from Limpopo was his assistant," Mbambo said.

"The pilot did not realize the electric cable because they were both concentrating on the ground as they were searching for those buffaloes on the mountains, and they accidentally bumped against the electric cable. The helicopter fell on the ground and was badly damaged. Unfortunately the victims died on the scene."

She said the Civil Aviation SA and other role players were called to the scene.

"A case of culpable homicide is being investigated. The names of the deceased cannot be released at this stage following police investigations into the matter."

Sources:

1. https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/free-state/two-killed-in-free-state-helicopter-crash-12036763
2. https://www.netwerk24.com/Nuus/Algemeen/2-sterf-in-helikopter-ongeluk-20171115
3. https://www.pressreader.com/south-africa/volksblad/20171116/282114931865817
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1199457
5. http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/showphoto.php?photo=70920&title=rand-airport28fagm-29&cat=576

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 2009 ZS-SRV Racecraft Motors (Pty) Ltd 0 West of Runway 35 at Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng sub

Media: