Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20140

Date:Saturday 3 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA364
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Honiley, Wroxall, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Wroxhall, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vampire WA364: Written off when sank back and hit runway on take-off run at RAF Honiley. Impact damage to airframe caused the aircraft to lose fuel and it bellylanded. 03/11/1951
The crew:
P/O (3121072) Arthur Philpin BELCHER (pilot) RAFVR - escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.121 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 191
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
4. 605 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2675 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505313
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Honiley#Royal_Air_Force_use
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._605_Squadron_RAF#After_the_war