Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20142

Date:Saturday 23 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles south of Westerland, Sylt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syld
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vampire WA367 Shot away towed target which then wrapped around jet intake, forcelanded.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999

ORB 89 Sqdn RAF