Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6975 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201429

Date:Friday 13 March 1942
Time:23:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6975
MSN: KN-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grimescar House, Leeming Bar, near Northallerton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft had left Leeming at 18:16 for an operational flight to Boulogne when, at 23:25 the aircraft was almost home when it stalled on the approach to land at Leeming and after striking the roof of Grimescar House, Scruton it crashed nearby and caught fire. Four of the crew were killed in the crash and the fifth member died the following day. The crash investigation found that icing conditions acting on the airframe may have given wrong airspeed readings and the pilot was unaware that the aircraft was about to stall. Ice formations on the windscreen were also to blame which limited the pilot's visibility. The Hunter family, who lived in the house had a luck escape, they would then move out with the house eventually being demolished.

Crew:-
Pilot - Flt Sgt John Lyndon Moore (American) RCAF R/78024 - Leeming (St John The Baptist) Churchyard, Yorkshire Grave G.11.
2nd Pilot - Sgt James Ernest Church RAFVR 1376275 - Leeming (St John The Baptist) Churchyard Yorkshire Grave G.15.
Observer - Sgt Kenneth Clarence Edward Corke RAFVR 930297 - Leeming (St John The Baptist) Churchyard Yorkshire Grave G.16.
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner - F/Sgt Richard James Lewis RCAF R/56879 Died of Injuries 14 March 1942 - Leeming (St John The Baptist) Churchyard Yorkshire Grave G.10.
Air Gunner - Sgt Neil Shaw Smith RAFVR 967591 - Cathcart Cemetery, Renfrewshire Compt. 2.E. Linn Extension.

Sources:

Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6975&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database