Incident Douglas Boston Mk III AL718 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201448

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1942
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:88 Sqn RAF
Registration: AL718
MSN: RH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Weston Longville NW Norwich -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Attlebridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Port engine failure after overshooting RAF Attlebridge. Aircraft collided with some trees and crashed at Weston Longville 8 miles NW of Norwich
Crew
Plt Off E S Sniders Injured
Sgt E H Dean Injured
Sgt D F J Hinde Injured

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1942 AL263 88 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Long Kesh w/o
Collision with pole or wires
26 March 1942 Z2244 88 Sqn RAF 3 near Le Havre, Seine-Maritime département w/o
26 March 1942 AL268 88 Sqn RAF 2 RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England w/o