Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20146

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:118 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles north of Steinhuder Meer; Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever (G)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31.12.1952: sustained engine failure and force-landed in field 2 miles north of Steinhuder Meer, approximately 25 km WNW of Hanover, West Germany.
Crew:
F/O (582.062) Douglas Brian DURRANT (pilot) RAF - uninjured (and remained with the squadron until at least 31.1.1954)

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999\
http://www.rafjever.org/sharecurrentd.htm#Durrant
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA