Incident Bell 47G N...., 11 Mar 1959
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201464

Date:11-MAR-1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lake Los Angeles, Venice, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and capsized in Lake Los Angeles. Pilot and passenger uninjured. Floats equipped helicopter salvaged.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 12 March 1959, p4A (photo)