Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7700 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201500

Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7700
MSN: RT-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7700/Q: Took off at 21:40 hrs for a Intruder mission over Soesterberg airfield /NL. 26/03/1942
Aircraft failed to return from an operational flight over aerodromes at Holland.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Ernest Martin Bury RAFVR 68815 : Commission Gazetted Friday 11 July, 1941) [Killed]
Sergeant John Samuel Beauchamp RAFVR 1251658 [Killed]
Sergeant Thomas Crilly RAFVR 987558 [Killed]

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses 1942
2. Blenheim production list
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1942 Z7430 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 0 Oosteinderweg 489, Aalsmeer, Noord-Holland w/o
27 April 1942 T2430 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Pulham, south of Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o
26 July 1942 V5635 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 near the Schönemoorer Dorfstraße road at Ganderkesee, Niedersachsen. w/o