Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9304 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201521

Date:Saturday 28 March 1942
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9304
MSN: MH-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst on the return leg the aircraft was ditched in the English Channel.The crew were eventually rescued by a minesweeper after spending 10 hours in their dinghy.

Crew
Flt Sgt Grey
Fg Off Whitworth
Plt Off Leslie Lisle Orchard RAF/69782, Gazette of 18th July 1841. Promoted F/O, Gazette of 18th October 1949.
Sgt Shine
Sgt Humphreys

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1941 Z6569 51 Sqn RAF 1 Vliermaalroot, Kortessem, Limburg w/o
26 January 1942 Z9423 51 Sqn RAF 5 North Sea possibly off Schiermonnikoog, Friesland mis