Accident Cessna 172RG N9752B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201568

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2008
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:University of Alaska - Anchorage
Registration: N9752B
MSN: 172RG1012
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4874 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage , AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairbanks , AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Anchorage , AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing on runway 25, which required a correction for a left crosswind. During touchdown, the airplane bounced and the pilot attempted to recover from the landing, but the airplane bounced a second time, and it veered sharply to the left. The airplane went off the left side of the runway and struck a parked airplane, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. At the time of the accident, winds were reported to be from 170 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location