Accident Piper PA-28-140 N28290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201572

Date:Sunday 1 June 2008
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N28290
MSN: 28-26149
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shafter, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shafter, CA (KMIT)
Destination airport:, (KMIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard on the runway. The nose gear collapsed, and the propeller struck the runway. The airplane swerved off the runway before stopping 50 feet later. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare that resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location